View: Ocelot (Leopardus pardalis)
Subfamily: Small cats
Genus: Tiger Cats
Sizes: Length from head to tip of tail – 100 -140 cm; height – about half a meter, weight – 10 – 16 kg
Life span: 7 – 10 years in nature, up to 20 in captivity
Ocelot – a small, strong and agile cat from the jungle. South American, runs great, climbs trees and wonderfully floats.
It is regarded as a sacred animal in many ancient crops, but beautiful and soft fur quickly attracted attention hunters.
In the 20th century, the target population was significantly depleted, so how they hunted him intensely.
Fur coats valued much more than fur Arctic fox, ferret and otters, the price of them reached $ 40,000, and the cubs were sold as exotic pets for $ 800.
The extermination stopped when the animal was brought to Red a book.
The population has increased, but is currently suffering greatly from deforestation and population growth.
Interesting! Ocelot is believed to be ancient Peruvian tribes worshiped (in a similar way the ancient Egyptians idolized the Egyptian Mau), and in their works of art often portrayed beautiful ocelot.
Ocelot is an incredibly adapted animal that has been seen in various habitats, including rainforests, meadows, mangroves and swamps where there is a lot of dense vegetation
- 1 Habitat
- 2 Characteristic
- 3 Appearance
- 4 Behavior and lifestyle
- 5 Nutrition
- 6 Reproduction
- 7 captive breeding
Ocelot is widespread from the far south of the United States through Central and South America far south to north Argentina.
In the United States, some species were observed in Louisiana, Arkansas and Arizona but currently the remainder of the population limited to south texas, units occasionally infiltrate arizona from Mexico.
Most common in the South American tropics, in dense jungle of the amazon basin.
Ocelot is an incredibly adapted animal that has been seen in various habitats, including rainforests, meadows, mangrove forests and swamps, where there is a lot of dense vegetation.
Although the beast, as a rule, is not higher than 1200 m above sea level, observed and animals living, like red wolves on the high slopes of the Andes at the height up to 3 800 m.
As strong swimmers, they are also sometimes found seasonally. flooded forests and near settlements.
The largest of the small spotted cats, the ocelot is one of the most famous and most common feline species in its range, as well as perhaps one of the most beautiful
The largest medium-sized spotted cat whose list includes bengals, toygers and savannah, ocelot is one of the most famous and the most common feline species in their range as well also perhaps one of the most beautiful.
Outwardly, the beast is similar to a small leopard or longtail cat, although it is larger, and the leopard is smaller
The ocelot, whose photo is very attractive, has a short thick velvety fur, from dark yellow to reddish gray with black chains of rosettes on the back and sides. Dark spots on the legs and stripes on the head and face are a hallmark.
The beast has a long tail, usually with dark rings and large paws in relation to body size.
There are also parallel black stripes on the neck, on which the fur growing backward.
The chin and belly are white. Ears are black on the back there are white dots. Each ocelot has a unique pattern. coverings.
The ocelot cat is about a third smaller than the male, but otherwise similar to him in appearance.
Outwardly, the beast is similar to a small jaguar or long-tailed cat, although it is larger, and the jaguar is significantly smaller.
So kitty sleeps
Behavior and lifestyle
- Ocelot is a solitary animal that occupies a habitat up to 30 square kilometers. Males tend to patrol territory.
- Ocelot is a nocturnal animal. In the afternoon he sleeps in the thick vegetation or on a tall and green tree.
- He has excellent eyesight, touch and hearing that help him. to hunt at night.
- Beasts communicate among themselves, using soft meow, which turns into loud screams when looking for a partner.
Ocelot activates 12 hours a day, and can travel on distances of up to seven miles. With males they travel female colleagues
- Ocelot is an incredibly secretive animal, it is rarely seen in in vivo, the beast artfully hides in the dense vegetation, leaving to open places only at night.
- Ocelot activates 12 hours a day, and can travel on distances of up to seven miles. With males they travel female colleagues.
- Ocelot is a strong swimmer, as well as a flexible climber, although more part of the hunt and travel take place on earth.
Domestic ocelot can eat from a bottle
Ocelot – a carnivore, hunts for food under cover of night and pursues prey primarily on earth.
Although small mammals, such as rodents, make up most of his diet, they are known to prey on others small animals including rabbits, birds, fish, crabs, lizards and snakes, and can even catch a small deer on occasion.
It’s also known that these wild cats eat monkeys, turtles, armadillos, anteaters and kill poultry when not enough food.
Animals use fangs for killing and sharp front teeth, to tear food.
They don’t have teeth to chew, so they tear food into pieces or swallow it whole.
Their hard tongue will easily clean the bones to the last tidbit a piece.
In the heart of the tropics, ocelots breed year round, but in the most northern and southern areas of the natural season range breeding takes place at the end of summer, autumn
In the heart of the tropics, ocelots are known to breed all year round but in the most northern and southern areas of the natural The breeding season range runs through late summer, fall.
After mating, the female finds a cave in the rocks, a hollow tree or makes the nest thick and prickly more often to have some privacy and protection while she prepares to give birth.
After a gestation period (75 to 85 days), the female usually brings one kitten, rarely two or three.
They are born blind and have thin dark fur. During months, ocelot kittens see their eyes and their fur becomes much denser and more colorful.
Babies feed on mother’s milk for 3 to 9 months. Although the kittens fully grow by the year and are able to become independent, they often stay near the mother for several years before leaving her and will live on their own.
An ocelot female gives birth once every two years.
For the ocelot kitten to grow tame, playful, not angry, it needs to be purchase at a reputable home nursery. Take it should completely baby, before opening the peephole, feed from the nipples, constantly take care play
Ocelot has been used as a pet throughout stories of your life.
Interesting! The most famous of his fans was an abstract artist Salvador Dali who often traveled with his domesticated ocelot, nicknamed Babou. Hard to believe, but Mr. Dali even took his favorite to the ocean liner!
If you also like an exotic beast like ocelot, You can buy it only in special nurseries, where you must the order will issue the necessary documents and various information on keeping and breeding the baby.
You can’t take a kitten from your hands, in the zoo without a package documents.
The content of such a beast is a crime, since often he is delivered to the country illegally, and the kitten is subject withdrawal.
For the ocelot kitten to grow tame, playful, not angry, it needs to be purchase at a reputable home nursery.
You should take it completely as a kid, before opening the eye, feed with nipples, constantly take care, play.
Then the animal will not be wild, get used to living in the house. how tame ocelot, how to feed, how to contain, they will tell you in nursery.
You should decide why you are buying a kitten. If the goal is not breeding, then in 3 – 5 months the baby must neutered, otherwise he will begin to mark the territory, and, independently off the floor
For his living you need a large aviary of at least 15 square meters. m area.
Moreover, not an empty cage, but preferably with trees felled logs, a house, a pool, 2.5-3 m high.
If you live in an apartment or a small house, do not start such a pet. Also, if the house has children under 5 years old, the beast is better do not take.
You should decide why you are buying a kitten.
If the goal is not breeding, then in 3 – 5 months the baby must be castrated, otherwise he will begin to mark the territory, and, regardless of gender.
Feed the ocelot only with meat (poultry, beef, rabbit), fish. Sometimes allowed to give a raw egg
Feed the ocelot only with meat (poultry, beef, rabbit), fish. It is sometimes allowed to give a raw egg.
The absolute ban on pork. Otherwise, the animal will fall ill. Can apply cat food, but only high quality, with the addition of calcium and vitamins.
But not every animal will eat food. Daily ration makes up 3-5% of the weight of the animal.
Feed preferably at different times so that there is no addictive. Sometimes it is useful for the beast to do unloading days.
There should not be food in the plate all the time. Even if the beast didn’t eat everything, you need to remove the leftovers. You need to choose food carefully and pay attention to the composition.
Ocelot is a smart cat, you can communicate with him, play, educate
The animal goes to the toilet in the tray. By the way, he doesn’t bury his excrement, like simple cats.
Ocelot is a smart cat, you can communicate with him, play, educate. is he will not be friends with other pets, unless of course grew up with them.
Toys must be durable and natural, without danger swallowed.
In some of its characteristics, the ocelot resembles Bombay cat.
Remember, this beast does not sleep at night.
Ocelot: favorite of Dali and other exotic fans
Wildcat Ocelot can become your favorite pet. Description, specifications, tips and tricks for content, feeding and other nuances.